Global Behavioral Economists New Generation

I take great pride and joy of having had the privilege to aid the endeavors of the

Global Behavioral Political Economists New Generation

~ Fall 2021 ~

~ Spring 2021 ~

HOA_2020

~ Fall 2020 ~

EE_class_final

~ Spring 2020 ~

History_of_Architecture_final

Harvin_guest-lecture

~ Fall 2019 ~

Spring_209

~ Spring 2019 ~

Behavioral Leading and Following Lieutenant Caroline Johnson Guest Lecture New School

Behavioral Leading and Following Lieutenant Caroline Johnson Guest Lecture The New School, New York

~ Fall 2018 ~

EE_2018_Spring

~ Spring 2018 ~

BE_final

~ Fall 2017 ~

BE

 ~ Spring 2017 ~

 

Research areas:

BEHAVIORAL ARCHITECTURE, ARTS & LUXURY

Khaled Alanjery

Samira Alfarius***

  • Environmental Studies Spring 2020 Recognition Ceremony Presenter

Kailey Bain

Nour Bseiso

Julia Candeloro

Jiayi Che

Noah Cousino

Nina Daniele

Yasmeen Darwiche

Norris Deng

Shania Dias

Sasha Doytcheva

Sous El Mallah

Hannah Rose Emmert*

Emre Eratici

Lauren Forrest

Morgan Gamblin

Elisa Gruber

Niharika Gupta

  • Guest speaker in ‘Behavioralism and Economic Analysis’

Adriana Haces Dorantes

Mimi Jarrunpattana

Cameron Kozloff

Ada Lai

Eli Lange

Nhi Le

Ines Le Cannellier

  • Guest speaker in ‘Economics of the Environment’

Jiyoung Lee

Chongming Li

Susan Jingyi Li

Steven Lin

Yan Liu

YuHan Lu

Ika Makharashvili

Jennifer Marcos

  • Graduate placement: admitted to Columbia University Master of Architecture program

Mikayla Moskowitz

Isabel Muniz

Quynh Nguyen

Ximena Posada

Tamanna Sachdev

Sayidmurad Sayfullaev

  • Guest speaker in ‘Economics of the Environment’

Raina Tarisia

Sasha Tesserot

Vivian Wu

Yahan Xing

Kura Yoshino

Estelle Zhou

Naz Ziyal

 

BEHAVIORAL DEMOCRACY

Désirée Bussi

Jacob Channel

Anastasia Golofast

Megan McGrory

Estela Rios Seabra

Kaya Stein

 

BEHAVIORAL DEVELOPMENT

Tyler Bertram

Li-li Chen

Kenneth Harvin**

  • Guest speaker in ‘Economics in International Affairs’
  • 2018 Provost award nominated for his project ‘Rural Dropout: A Social Justice Mixed Method Study of Mississippi Public School Education’

image

Adelaide Nelson

Aditya Singh

  • Valedictorian student speaker upon graduation

Ousmane Sow

Ingrid Tao

 

BEHAVIORAL E-ECONOMICS & SOCIAL MEDIA ETHICS

Fidel Flores

  • Guest speaker in ‘History of Architecture: 1851 to the Present: Recitation’

Dylan Hofmann

Chongming Li

Jossilyn Pen

Marin Rousselin

 

BEHAVIORAL ECONOMICS OF SOCIAL CLASS

Jade Crenian

  •           Graduate Placement: Law, History, and Culture and Film student at The University of Southern California

Jermaine Hall

Rebekah Nathan

Rachel Nichols

Kayla Pincus

  • Graduate Placement: MPhil Psychology, University of Cambridge, UK
  •                 Lab member Cambridge Social Decision-Making Lab, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge, UK

 

BEHAVIORAL ETHICS

Denise Karen Da Conceicao

Joyanne Ibay

Simon Monette

 

BEHAVIORAL FINANCE

Lucius Decarlo

Hart Traveller Massie-Keller

 

BEHAVIORAL GOVERNANCE

Samantha Lochmandy

  • The New School Social Science Research Scholarship 2018 Project ‘Motivated Reasoning and Social Framing, and its Implications for Media on Climate Change’
  • Dean’s Honors Symposium 2019 Nomination
  • Dean’s List & Student Award Ceremony Nomination

Vincent Antoine Noel Merle

Akitoshi Okoshi

 

BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE

Ana Carolina Delia D’Almeida

Elliad Dagan

Helena Kent

  •            Graduate Placement: The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Ames Research Center
  • Guest speaker in ‘History of Architecture’ at the Parsons School of Design

Tyler Sharples

 

BEHAVIORAL INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Hanna Acanfora Torrefranca

Julie Andersen

Victor Borja Armas

Liliana Avila

Michelle Ball

  • Graduate Placement: Tufts Fletcher School of International Affairs

IE

Ujeza Bardhi

Natalie Briggs

Elsuida Brunga

Daniela Maria Cantillo Fonseca

Georgina Capetillo

Manuela Cedjou Koudjou

Fatima Ezzahra Denial

Soukaina Dia

Bennett Donine

Grace Ewing

Tania Gelin

Cassidy Giordano

Gretchen Gruenburg

Libby Gufield

Sean Guthrie

Haya Hadad

  • Student Commencement speaker 2021

Shayna Hodge

Candice Jaimungal

Cynthia Kamata-Banks

Janet Kassim

Jherna Kaul

Emily Keller

Julie Kim

Precious Laud-Abbey

Melissa Lee

Ruth Coralie Lefandi Okouma

Raffaella Lugli

Larisa Lustik

Noha Mahmoud

Rania Salem Manganaro

Yazid Mekhtoub

Natalia Molina Ballester

Elisabeth Mosely

Jason Pagan

Brooke Pascarella

Kathryn Paul

Emilee Pelletier

Emma Pulido

Morgan Raspanti

Susan Riley

Julia Maria Rivas Mor-Mur

Perry Roe

Stephen Saich

Genevieve Schiro

Eliane Shackleton

Priya Singh Nelson

Alex Somerville Brown

Carment Soto Diaz

Paul Spelce

Anthony Tetro

Eugenia Victoria Tobar Roa

Nyya Toussaint

Taryn Turner

Rowan Vars

Rachel Vieira Belo De Azevedo

Brittany Villalona

Diana Whittemore

Drew Winkler

Tsuyoshi Yoneda

Hamda Yusuf

 

BEHAVIORAL MARKETING

Aaron Brooks

William Clark

Miles Foster

Milagros Hadad

Ashley Lee

Berge Ozgul

Alexander Riker

Sofia Rothkegel

Mendel Steinbruch

Miloni Kiranbhai Vora

  • Guest speaker in ‘Economics of the Environment’

 

BEHAVIORAL PHILOSOPHY

Tyler Bertram

Christopher Echevarria

 

BEHAVIORAL SUSTAINABLE CONSUMPTION

Umme Maria Aunkon

Oliver Mashburn

Estela Rios Seabra

Siena Rose Shepard

 

ECONOMICS AND POLITICS OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Alicia Abramson

Ryann Abunuwara

Samira Alfarius

Alexandra Añez Folla

Jade Ascencio

Umme Maria Aunkon

Sebastián Bacchi

Tyler Bertram

Kate Bilezikian

Devin Borg***

  • Environmental Studies Spring 2020 Recognition Ceremony Presenter

Izzy Bray

Nour Bseiso

Angelica Mayra Ciannella

Sofia Conrad

Daniela Contreras

Mabel Cumming

Jenna D’Ascoli****

Jessica Davies****

Ana Carolina Delia D’Almeida

Julia Delisi

Isabel Devereux****

Kirsten DiCaprio

Ruth Donagher

Sammy Dreibelbis

Sarah Nicole Montminy Elliott

Hannah Emmert

Maya Ethridge

Vera Ferreira

Annabel Finkel

Noemi Florea

Florea_2020

Reese Thomas Fong

Emmie Foster

Morgan Fryar

Olivia Gamber

Emma Geisler

Marco Good

Cy Goris

Emily Won Hae Hwang

Finnegan Charles Harries Frayn

  • final project ‘What might ‘the West’ learn from Bhutan’s measure of Gross National Happiness as a socio-economic framework for guiding sustainable development’ presented to the United Nations.

Andrew Haveron

Adam Herman

Adriana Hutierrez

Dylan Hofmann

Katherine Hong

Carolyn Hoover

Sally Illig

Jake Ingrande

Sameer Jamal

Elliane Jarboe

Carolina Jarufe

Stephanie Kale

Julio Martinez

Isabella Klemprer Melo***

  • Environmental Studies Spring 2020 Recognition Ceremony Presenter

Sophia Laiqi

Ashley Lee

Sirui Liu

Park Loveless

Samyukta Madhu

Francesco Manica

Isabella Martinez

Grayce Millard

Georgia Mills

Andrew Mondrus

Sofia Morett

Isabel Muñoz

Luis Andres Neira Castro

Katerina Nordgaard

Flora Mui Hung Ng

Kelly O’Malley

Onyx Oliveira

Maximilian Paek

Marios Konstantinos Pavlakis*

Natalie Pierson

Louis Poire

Louise Polk

Catherine Pomeroy

Madhurya Putrevu

Sruthi Ray

Logan Reidel

Olivia Renaud

Teresa Ross Tellechea

Juliet Royster

Francesca Ruggiero

Marisa Saunders

Jonah Schwimmer

Valentina Solci

Emily Song

Julia St.Clair-Voiers** & ***

Sam Steel

Rebecca Stobbe****

Francesca Story

Jane Sung

Molly Treangen****

Elizabeth Van Langeveld

Alexandra Vargas

YuXin Wang

Raquel Weinberg

Stella Werther

Logan Wok-Reider

Alyssa Woo****

Oscar Wormuth

Caroline Yorke

Shuaitian Yu

Patrick Zeilinger

Kaimin Zhang

 

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR

Paige Cook

  • Guest speaker in ‘History of Architecture’ at the Parsons School of Design

PC_final

Brady Flanigan

 

POLITICAL ECONOMY

Blue Agramonte

Izzet Mert Aksu

Robert Aristimuno

Robert Brewi

Michaela Brown

Deborah Buzuayehu

Nicholas Campbell

Isabella Cantu

Mayra Alexandra Capriles Padron

Sukrit Singh Chandhoke

Quinn Charles

Qiao Chen

Guoge Cheng

Andrea Chirieac

Inayah Clark

Nicole Collis

Emily Contreras

Samantha Croney

Alaria Diperna

Joon Park Doh

Zachary Dresher

Graham Epstein

Lauren Anna Frauenschuh

Jasmin Gilliam

Jake Goldzweig

Yen Han Hsieh

Mari Iwatani

Nolan Kelly

Sarah King

Isabella Klemprer Melo

Yoonji Koo

Ashley Lee

Jess Ligas

Ai-Chieh Lin

Florence Lindsell

Maria Lopez

Eve Marks

Lily Mones

Alessio Monti

William Morgan IV

Valeri Morin

Rachel Nagao

Dakota Nicklaus

Angela Portillo

Genevieve Raftery

Zachary Rand

Eli Recht-Appel

Winsome Reid

Majestic Ross

Meredith Schott

Jasmine Short

Ousmane Sow

Kaya Stein

Fiona Stock-Lyons

Shivalika Tandon

Nicole Yuki Wong

Meixuan Wu

Maria-Jose Villanueva

Linyi Ye

 

RELIGION, CULTURE AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

Racquel Clarke

Alaria Diperna

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE METHODS

Alexa Adubato

Harrison Brown

Michael Endrias

Noemi Florea

Florea_2020

Gabriella Gubitosi

Josephine Hill-James

Samantha Lochmandy

Charles McDonald

Simon Monette

Veronika Nikolayeva

Katherine Nixdorf

Isabella Olivo

Hanul Park

Hattie Simon

Hart Traveller Massie-Keller

 

STRATEGIC DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT

Modhi Altouq

Monica Belot

Vanessa Bonilla

Olympia Datta

Kara Degeorgis

Claire Donnelly

Georgina Escudero Lara

Miranda Garrido

Minzhe Jiang

Natalia Kisielewska

Olivia Reynolds

Anne Stake

YuFei Sun

Jingwen Zhu

 

* Hannah Rose Emmert, Marios Konstantions Pavlakis: 2017 Dean’s Honor Symposium Award recipients

Deans_Honor

** Julia St. Clair-Voiers: 2018 Dean’s Honor Symposium Award recipient for her project ‘What does it look like to build community around food justice

Deans_Honor_Symposium_2019

*** Samira Alfarius, Devin Borg, Isabella Klemprer Melo, Julia St. Clair-Voiers: Environmental Studies at The New School Spring 2020 Recognition Ceremony presenters

Environmental_Studies_Spring_2020

ES_Studies_2020_Recognition_Ceremony

Graduation_Celebration

**** Jenna D’Ascoli, Jessica Davies, Isabel Devereux, Rebecca Stobbe, Molly Treangen, Alyssa Woo: Environmental Studies at The New School Spring 2021 Recognition Ceremony presenter

ES_Recognition_Ceremony_2021

Teaching evaluations synopsis

Based on 17 course evaluations over the time span from the Fall 2016 semester to the Spring 2021 semester, a teaching profile was generated derived from 187 responding survey takers of a total of 306 students ranging for a period of 10 semesters or 5 years. 

Questionnaire: The survey was based on 17 standardized evaluation report provided by The New School.  All questionnaires were provided online by The New School to all students of Julia Puaschunder at the end of a semester of teaching.  The questionnaires featured open-ended questions, which helped to collect free associations on Julia Puaschunder and her interaction with students throughout an entire semester in a challenging educational environment of New York.  All data was collected anonymous and the teacher could never derive information about the individual student identity in relation to the specific free associations.

Data Collection:  In total, 306 former students of Julia Puaschunder were given the possibility to answer the standardized evaluation questionnaires.  Each questionnaire featured 5 to 45 questions.  In total, 354 questions served as pool of information on free associations about Julia Puaschunder, her teaching and the classroom experience with her after a semester of teaching. 

Results:  The results are based on a categorization of free associations on Julia Puaschunder’s teaching.  The 187 responding survey taker respondents had in total 403 free associations that captured the character of the instructor and her teaching credentials.  On average a person had two associations (m=2.155).  To verify the content of the associations, a category system was created by an iterative content analysis. 

Julia Puaschunder is renowned for excellence (f=54; 13.40%) featuring distinct teaching (f=38; 9.43%) that is inspirational (f=32; 7.94%).  Julia Puaschunder is considered as effective leader (f=28; 6.95%), who is enthusiastic and dedicated to students (f=48; 11.91%).  Julia is seen as amazing (f=12; 2.98%), kind (f=14; 3.47%) as well as organized and well-prepared (f=15; 3.72%).  Julia is captured as great (f=10; 2.48%) and her teaching useful (f=8; 1.99%).  Comments are positive about her communication skills (f=4; 0.99%), being likeable (f=8; 1.99%), fantastic (f=3; 0.74%) and down-to-earth approachable (f=3; 0.74%). 

The class room experience with Julia Puaschunder is described as joyful featuring meaningful learning experiences (f=39; 9.68%).  The classes report a collegial group experience (f=21; 5.21%) with helpful knowledge transfer (f=22; 5.46%).  Her teaching is flexible with adjustment to her environment (f=4; 0.99%), has productive output (f=2; 0.50%) and arises gratefulness (f=5; 1.24%).

She is advised to be more assertive (f=8; 1.99%) and seen to have empathy and respect towards others (f=6; 1.49%) and compassionate care for others (f=19; 4.71%). 

The absolute and relative frequencies of the associations on Julia Puaschunder are exhibited in Graph 1 and Graph 2.

Graph 1:  Absolute frequencies of free association categories on Julia Puaschunder’s teaching

Graph 2:  Relative frequencies of free association categories on Julia Puaschunder’s teaching in percent